How to File a Construction Lien in Florida: A Step-by-Step Overview
[…] Your Claim of Lien must strictly comply with Florida law (§713.08).
- (a) The name of the lienor...
- (b) The name of the person with whom the lienor contracted or by whom she or he was employed.
- (c) The labor, services, or materials furnished...
- (d) A description of the real property sufficient for identification...
- (e) The name of the owner...
- (f) The time when the first and the last item of labor or services or materials was furnished...
- (g) The amount unpaid...
Critical: Florida Statutes require a specific warning statement on the Claim of Lien (§713.08(3)):
“WARNING! THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN…”
Free Sample Claim of Lien Template
Download Free Florida Claim of Lien Template (PDF) (Replace with actual link once uploaded)
Step 5: Recording the Claim of Lien
- Deadline: Within 90 days after your last furnishing labor, services, or materials (§713.08(5)).*
Best Practice for Recording: