Guiding Your Legal
[…] Aim to file by Day 80 to leave room for unexpected issues or delays with the clerk’s office.

3. Overstating the Lien Amount (Fraudulent Lien Risk)

Florida takes fraudulent liens seriously. Under Statute §713.31, a lien may be deemed fraudulent if it includes:

If a lien is found fraudulent, you could lose all lien rights and face damages or attorney’s fees. Only claim amounts that are clearly documented and contractually owed.

4. Leaving Out the Required Lien Warning

Every Florida construction lien must include the statutory warning in Florida Statute §713.08(3):
“WARNING! THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN.”
Failure to include this exact statement renders the lien invalid. Always copy and paste it directly from the statute to ensure compliance.

5. Not Serving the Recorded Lien on the Property Owner

Recording the lien isn’t enough.